Committees

Alabama Academy of Radiology

Committees as of April 4, 2019

Membership

         John Renz, Chair

         Alex Johnson

         Mike DeVenny

         Jim Courtney

         Banks Petry

         Hugh Holloway

         Doug Sutherland

 

Radiologic Practice and Economics

         Bibb Allen, Chair

         John Renz

         Art Sandy

         Doug Sutherland

 

Program and Finance

         Ex-officio Executive Committee Member

 

Fellowship

         John Renz, Chair

         Bibb Allen

         Mark LeQuire

         Alex Johnson

 

Awards

         Mike DeVenny, Chair  audoc1@gmail.com

         Bibb Allen

         Alex Johnson

         Art Sandy

 

Legislative

         Mark LeQuire, Chair

         Bibb Allen

         John Renz

         Mike DeVenny

         Banks Petry

         Doug Sutherland

 

Technologist Advisory

         Howard Holley, Chair  hholley@tuscrad.com

         Art Sandy

 

Judicial Affairs

         John Renz, Chair

 

ByLaws

         Nina Terry, Chair

         John Renz

         Bibb Allen

 

Nominating

        John Renz, Chair

         Bibb Allen

         Mark LeQuire

 

Education/CME

         Kristen Porter, Chair

         John Renz

         Art Sandy

 

Communication

         John Renz, Chair

         Bibb Allen

 

Radiologists in Training Advisory Committee

         Mary Catherine Lanes, Chair

         Therese Weber

         John Renz

         Michael DeVenny

         Scott Grumley

         David Shulman

 

AAR Historical Project

         John Renz, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Interventional Radiology

         Alex Johnson, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Neuroradiology and Head/Neck Radiology

         Art Sandy, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Nuclear Radiology

         John Renz, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Musculoskeletal Radiology

         Marty Schwartz, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Thoracic Radiology

         Nina Terry, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Abdominal Imaging

         Therese Weber, Chair   tweber@uabmc.edu

         Doug Sutherland   dsuther7@mac.com

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Pediatric Imaging

         Alana Thornton, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Radiation Oncology

         John Fiveash, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Physics

         Gary Barnes, Chair

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Women and Diversity

         Nina Terry, Chair

         Therese Weber

         Kristen Porter

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Fellow Resident Section

         David Shulman, Chair   dshulman@tuscrad.com

         Thomas Nelson

         Annie Lim

         Adam Jacobs

 

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Website Update/Social Media

         Mike DeVenny, Chair   audoc1@gmail.com

         Briana Houston    brianaraehouston@gmail.com

         John Renz

 

BCBS Advisory Committee

         Mark LeQuire, Chair

         Bibb Allen

         Alex Johnson

         Art Sandy

         David Montiel

         John Renz

         Hugh Holloway

 

AAR Resident Representatives

         Adam Jacobs, UAB

         Jani Brackett, University of South Alabama

         Joseph Craft, Baptist Health System

 

AQAF Representatives

         John Renz

 

MASA Delegates

        Therese Weber    tweber@uabmc.edu

         Doug Sutherland    dsuther7@mac.com